Maidstone Rugby Club Home

News Archive


CLUB OPEN TOMORROW: England v South Africa
posted: November 02 2018

If you can't make it to Haywards Heath for the game, the club will be open to show England take on the Springboks.  Why not pop along and watch England do battle with South Africa, in the company of friends?

 



Around the Grounds
posted: October 21 2018

National 1: In what is a refreshing change after the somewhat ‘one-horse races’ of the past two campaigns, there is yet another change of leader at the top as Chinnor and Elthamians fought out a 20-20 draw meaning Caldy’s 22-27 win at Cambridge sees them at the head of the table. Blackheath’s 30-26 win against struggling Moseley moves them into third with Rotherham level on points after a solid 15-45 win at Esher; with Rosslyn Pk rounding out the top five after they beat Sale 23-31. At the foot of the table a welcome win 39-27 for Loughborough St over DMP prevents them falling too far adrift from Moseley, Esher occupy the third relegation slot but bishops Stortford failed to pull away just above them as they fell to a 23-19 loss at Plymouth Albion.  In the last of the fixtures Ampthill posted a comfortable 54-10 win over Cinderford.

National 2(S):  Rams stay top after a 33-18 victory against TJs, a result that sees the Kent club drop back into mid-table, Taunton move into second after they beat O Albanians 21-35, with Henley third after a similar 31-22 scoreline against Worthing.  Canterbury stays in the leading group with a 40-34 win against Clifton.  At the bottom Ldn Irish WG posted a surprise but welcome 33-28 win against Redruth that sees them maintain station with B&S who also won, with a 19-28 victory over Guernsey. O Redcliffians currently occupy the other relegation slot and fell to a 17-10 loss at Barnes. The last of the matches saw mid-table BSE fall to a 7-17 loss to visiting Dings.

London Premier:  A 24-3 win against Chingford keeps Wimbledon at the top of the table from Westcliff who were 20-29 winners at Guildford, whilst Tring move into third spot following their 32-22 win against visiting Hertford.  At the bottom end of the table, basement club Shelford went down 33-12 at Brentwood, with Bedford Athletic picking up their first win of the campaign as they stunned visiting Sidcup 32-28, Tunbridge Wells 18-32 win at S&E gets them back to winning ways and moved them out of the bottom three to be replaced by Chingford.  In the remaining match in mid-table, a high scoring encounter saw Dorking just edge out their hosts CS Stags in the 37-38 scoreline.

London 1(S): Medway and Brighton remain locked together at the top of the table, with Medway hammering bottom club Hove 85-12 whilst Brighton posted a more modest 44-21 scoreline in their win against struggling Chichester.  Third placed Camberley also posted a high scoring win as they put 84 points past Chobham for only 17 in reply with Sevenoaks now fourth following their 7-19 win against Combe. At the foot of the table Havant complete the bottom three along with Hove and Chichester despite posting their first win of the campaign with a 24-45 win at Ldn Cornish.  In the mid-table encounters, Dartfordians lost out 18-26 to visitors Thurrock, whilst Tottonians lost 27-31 to Cobham.

London 2(SE):  A 26-50 defeat of D&B by Beckenham keeps them at the top of the table, from Dover who were 24-12 winners against Colfes who drop to third spot. Horsham remain in fourth after they put H&W to the sword 5-63.  At the bottom end of the table, Aylesford’s last gasp win against Maidstone (21-19) moves them of the bottom, to be replaced by Thanet who were narrowly beaten by Charlton Pk 27-26, with H&W occupying the other relegation spot.  In mid table Gravesend narrowly beat Haywards Heath 12-16.

London 3(SE):  A 14-34 win at Bromleykeeps Crowborough at the top, from Dunstonians who lost out 29-33 against Lewes. Beccehamians sit in third spot after they ran riot against Folkestone with a 61-19 win whilst Pulborough are fourth after a 12-28 win at park Hse.  The bottom of the division sees Hellingly anchoring the table following a 12-40 loss to O Wills, whilst Folkestone and Park Hse occupy the other two places in the bottom three.  H&B sit just above them following their 17-21 loss to Vigo

Kent 1:  Ashford and Anchorians continue to dominate with leaders Ashford running in a 12-73 win at OGs, whilst Anchorians were a bit more modest in their scoreline of 31-10 against Southwark.  A 24-18 win for Kings Coll against Cranbrook sees them move into third, but 10-points adrift of the leading pair. At the bottom RBS suffered a hefty 79-5 thrashing at Whistable, whilst Sheppey and Foots Cray are the other two clubs in relegation trouble, with Sheppey falling to a 58-15 reversal at NAG, and Foots Cray going down 12-29 to visiting HSBC.

Kent 2:   Cliffe stay at the top of the table after week 4 with a narrow 12-14 victory at Brockleians, whilst Sittingbourne sit in second spot after they trounced Greenwich 50-20.  Faversham sit third after a solid 44-7 win against Lordswood whilst bottom club Askean went down 7-45 to Dartford Valley.  Bexley sat this week out.



Maidstone host O Cranleighians in Intermediate Cup
posted: October 18 2018

The county town club are drawn against O Cranleighians in the next round of the RFU Intermediate Cup after the Surrey based club beat our near neighbours Aylesford in the opening round. The Surrey club has a recent track record that it not dissimilar to our own recent past; promoted to the Ldn leagues from Surrey 1 in 2016, they also won the RFU Junior Vase that season as well with a crushing 50-0 result at Twickenham.  Stepping into the Senior Vase they made the regional final in their first year, losing out by the odd point in the 29-30 scoreline to fellow Surrey club Farnham, a club also on an upward curve. 

Last season saw them go a step further, winning Ldn 3(SW) they also took the regional Senior Vase title with an impressive 3-36 win over Bromley, who as we know are no slouches in that competition; before falling to a 31-15 defeat in the national semi-finals to Cornish club Saltash.

Elsewhere in the draw, Charlton Pk are drawn at home to what should be Romford & Gidea Pk, although the validity of Romfords opening round win over Beckenham is yet to be confirmed.  Colfes will travel to face Farnham whilst Gravesend host Chiswick and Dover are drawn away at O Reigatians. Sussex based Horsham travel to take on Hammersmith & Fulham whilst the two remain ties both solely involve clubs based north of the R Thames, with Letchworth hosting Saffron Walden and harpenden travelling to face Norwich.

All ties are played on Sat 10th Nov

For full details on RFU Senior and Junior Vase fixtures click here



MFC Development Update Evening: Wednesday 24th October
posted: October 16 2018

There will be a development update evening at the club on Wednesday 24th October, at 8pm. 

The developers of the Detling site, Quinn Estates will be presenting an update to the membership on the current stages of the project and will take questions. This will be a very important meeting which will have impacts on the clubs future, so we encourage all members to attend.

To find out more about the project and also to register your support, please visit the link here.

It is YOUR club and your voice counts, so please make every effort to attend and voice your support via the link above.



Around the Grounds
posted: October 14 2018

National 1: For the third consecutive week the top of the table sees a reshuffle with Elthamians back on top spot following a 48-24 win against bottom club Loughborough St, Caldy’s tight 19-18 win over visiting Ampthill sees them second with Sale in third after they also fought out a tight battle for a 29-31 win at DMP.  Chinnor slip to fourth after they lost 32-26 at Rotherham with Blackheath rounding out the top five after they were 24-43 winners at Cambridge.  The bottom of the table sees Moseley just above Loughborough after they lost 27-22 at Rosslyn Pk, with Esher also struggling despite a useful 26-29 win at Bishops Stortford.  The last of the matches saw Plymouth Albion lose out 15-12 at Cinderford.

National 2(S):  A 48-14 win for leaders rams against Guernsey keeps them at the head of the division, with Redruth’s 14-10 win against Canterbury moving them into second spot after Taunton slipped up, going down 13-17 to visiting Henley who are now fourth. A 20-21 home defeat to Barnes sees TJs slip to fifth, level on points with county rivals Canterbury.  At the foot of the table Ldn Irish WG’s miserable start to the season continues as they lost 41-14 at Worthing, with B&S just above them following their 31-22 defeat at Clifton.  O Redcliffians complete the bottom three after a narrow 31-35 home defeat by BSE. In mid-table dings just edged out O Albanians with an 18-17 result.

RFU Cup Competitions:  This week sees the opening rounds of the RFU Cup competitions, which generally has an irregular number of fixtures as the opening round looks to balance out the draw.  Yet again the competitions were disappointingly racked with a number of Walkovers.

Intermediate Cup: Just five fixtures in this competition with Chiswick getting a W/O as Stowmarket conceded the fixture.  The county had two representatives in the opening encounters and disappointingly both exited the competition at the first hurdle, with Aylesford going down 29-7 to last year’s Ldn & SE Senior Vase winner O Cranleighians.  Beckenham also lost out with a heavy 32-5 defeat at Ldn 2(NE) club Romford & GP. In an all Ldn 2(SW) clash Alleynians might have been expected to take the honours against Farnham but fell to a 17-27 loss, whilst in the last of the ties, Southwold lost out 13-33 to Hammersmith & Fulham.

Senior Vase: Of the seven fixtures only three saw players cross the whitewash as four matches resulted in W/Os.  Bromley were the beneficiaries in their fixture as Trojans conceded, whilst Fakenham, Portsmouth and Harrow also progress without kicking a ball, with Dnstonians one of te sides conceding their cup tie. Of the games that were played, Folkestone fell to a heavy 40-3 defeat at Battersea, whilst Thetford lost out 10-38 to visiting Chelmsford.  The last of the fixtures saw West Norfolk 41-48 winners at Maldon in a high scoring encounter.

Junior Vase: Out of twelve scheduled cup ties, 50% of them were W/O’s and sooner than cover all of the results this summary will just cover those involving the two Kent clubs.  Unfortunately both exited the competition with Bexley going down 45-10 at mill hill, whilst Sittingbourne fell to a 3-19 loss to visiting Ldn Media.  All is not lost however, as Ashford, Anchorians and NAG all had byes in the first round and no doubt have ambitions to do well after last season’s strong performances combined with this year’s current good form.

For a compete round up of results go to http://rfulondon.com/cups where the draw for the next round will be made on Wednesday.



Sponsors Support Pre-Match Lunch
posted: October 12 2018

The fixture against Deal & Betteshanger saw the first of this season’s pre-match lunches, and on this occasion supported by one of our sponsors NFU Mutual with representatives Tonya Williams and Patrick Bowring in attendance.  Also in attendance were representatives from other club sponsors Quinn Estates and it was particularly good to welcome Nick Stoney the new MD of sponsors Millwood Designer Homes.

Apart from the traditional and well trusted format the club’s Development Chairman Steve Vincent was pleased to receive a cheque from Quinn Estates as part of their sponsorship support.

NFU Mutual as part of their support for the event had donated two tickets to watch Saracens play Leicester as part of the package, with Mickey Back being the lucky winner.

In addition the normal more conventional raffle was also held, this time in aid of the Indonesia appeal and raised a total of £220.

The next of the pre-match lunches is on 15th December for the fixture against Thanet Wdrs, the Xmas Lunch is always well attended and booking are being taken now, so get your name down to avoid disappointment.

 

 

 



Around the Grounds
posted: October 08 2018

National 1: Another reshuffle at the top as despite all the leading sides losing Chinnor move back into pole position following their 6-13 loss to Bishops Stortford, Elthamians sit second following a high scoring 42-38 defeat at Sale, with Caldy in third after they lost out 24-14 at the hands of Plymouth Albion.  DMP closed the gap to move into fourth after they beat Moseley 36-41.  At the foot of the division Loughborough St fell to a 5-38 defeat to Rotherham, with Moseley just above them and Esher the other struggling side despite a 10-7 win over Cinderford.  In mid-table Cambridge beat Ampthill 6-13 and Blackheath were 23-15 winners against Rosslyn Pk.

National 2(S):  A 19-26 win for Rams at Barnes sees them stay top from Taunton who won a high scoring 36-46 encounter at bottom club Ldn Irish WG, Redruth’s 22-25 win at B&S sees them in third spot from TJs who won a low scoring match 0-10 at BSE.  The bottom of the table sees Ldn Irish and B&S as the bottom two with O Redcliffians just above them after they lost out 19-10 at O Albanians.  In the mid-table encounters Guernsey were 28-3 winners against Clifton whilst Canterbury beat Worthing 21-10, with Henley 20-15 winners against Dings.

London Premier:  The encounter between the top two sae Wimbledon move back to the top of the table after a solid 5-24 win at Westcliff, whilst Guildford’s 6-21 win at bottom club Shelford moved them into third.  A host of clubs then sit level on points although amongst them S&E and Tring both lost, going down to Hertford (31-3) and Sidcup (16-13) respectively, with the latter result moving the Kent club into the top six.  At the bottom of the division a 50-0 loss for Bedford Ath at Dorking, sees them just above Shelford, with Tunbridge Wells dropping into the bottom three after a 17-26 home defeat to visiting Brentwood.  Chingford are also amongst the strugglers after they went down to a 5-19 defeat against CS Stags.

London 1(S): A 16-12 defeat for Brighton at Sevenoaks saw them relinquish top spot to Medway who won 12-23 at Chobham, whilst Camberley sit third following their narrow 9-12 win at Ldn Cornish, Westcombe Pk sit fourth following their 10-24 win at Cobham and along with Sevenoaks there is now is distinctive five club leading group that have an early eight point buffer over the next mid-table club.  At the foot of the table, both Hove and Havant have yet to post a win, with Hove losing out 5-28 to visiting Tottonians and Havant beaten 22-16 at Thurrock, Chichester stay in the last of the relegation places after they fell to an 11-17  home defeat at the hands of Dartfordians.

London 2(SE):  A 52=3 hammering of H&W keeps Beckenham at the top of the table from Colfes who beat struggling Aylesford 40-10.  Dover sit third after being held to an 18-18 draw by Haywards Heath, whilst Charlton Pk fell to a second successive loss as they were beaten 24-20 at Horsham and drop into mid-table.  At the foot of the table Thanet were beaten 24-10 by Gravesend whilst Maidstone sit just above the early season danger zone after a narrow 10-13 loss to D&B.

London 3(SE):  A 24-5 win over H&B keeps Crowborough at the head of the division, a point clear of Dunstonians who won 19-30 at O Wills.  Beccs 24-35 win at Park Hse sees them in third from Pulborough who were just edged out 19-20 by visiting Vigo.  At the foot of the table the bottom two clashed with Folkestone solid 33-5 winners against Hellingly, whilst in mid-table Lewes were 39-21 winners against visiting Bromley.

Kent 1:  A big 63-8 win for Ashford over Whitstable keeps them at the top of the table, with Anchorians level on points after they posted a much narrower 15-22 win at NAG, with a 19-26 win for OGs at southwark putting them in third place.  At the foot of the table points dedictions keep RBS propping up the table despite a 17-10 win against Foots Cray, with Sheppey the other struggling club after they narrowly lost out 14-17 to Cranbrook.  The last of the fixtures saw a 13-0 win for HSBC over Kings Coll.

Kent 2:   Newcomers Cliffe continue to set the early pace after a 29-10 win against Bexley, with Sittingbourne in second following their 22-0 victory against Brockleians.  Lordswood sit in the upper half of the table after they beat Greenwich 13-19 with the last of the fixtures seeing a 0-27 win for Faversham against Dartford Valley, bottom club Askean sat this week out.



Around the Grounds
posted: September 29 2018

National 1: Yet another reshuffle as Caldy take top spot after a 31-29 win against Esher, whilst Chinnor were 21-26 winners at Cinderford and sit in second spot but level on points.  Elthamians are third, just a point behind following their 38-27 win against Mosely, with Cinderford and Ampthill, who beat Blackheath 33-22, just behind the fourth & fifth.  At the bottom end of the division Loughborough St are the early season strugglers after a 57-25 defeat at Bishops Stortford, Moseley and Esher sit just above them in the very early days drop zone.  Elsewhere DMP stopped the rot with a narrow 34-33 win against visiting Rosslyn Pk, whilst Cambridge were 32-26 winners against Plymouth Albion and Rotherham posted as similar result against Sale (32-27)

National 2(S):  A 42-27 win for Rams over BSE sees them continue to head the table from Taunton who beat Canterbury by the narrowest of margins 23-22., Redruth sit third after a convincing 50-36 win against Clifton with Kent clubs Canterbury and TJs locked together just below them following TJs 27-22 victory over visiting O Albanians.  The foot of the table sees Ldn Irish WG still looking for a first win after a 52-8 hammering by Dings, with Guernsey just above them after they posted their first win with a 21-26 win at Barnes.  B&S complete the bottom three after a 51-37 loss at Worthing.   In the outstanding mid-table encounter Henley defeated hosts O Redcliffians 15-31

London Premier:  Leaders at the start of the day Wimbledon slipped up, going down to a narrow 21-22 home defeat to CS Stags meaning that Westcliff take over at the head of the division following their 97-7 hammering of bottom club Shelford.  S&E’s narrow 24-22 win against Sidcup keeps them in third spot with Tring just below them after they won 28-23 against Dorking.  The foot of the table sees Bedford Ath just above Shelford and also still looking for a first win after losing out 22-29 to visiting Chingford, with Dorking completing the bottom three.  Both Hertford and Brentwood are early season strugglers, with Hertford just edging the battle between the two, 17-18. In the remaining fixture, Tunbridge Wells slip into the bottom half of the table after a tight 24-22 loss at Guildford.

London 1(S): a 68-20 win for Brighton over Dartfordians sees them continue to set the pace at the to, with Medway in second spot after they also posted 60-points with a 66-26 win against visiting Ldn Cornish. Camberley and Sevenoaks complete the top four after the Surrey club were convincing 50-11 winners against Thurrock and oaks beat Cobham 30-24.  The foot of the table sees Hove still struggling after a 38-14 loss at Westcombe Pk with somewhat surprisingly Havant and Chichester just above them after Chichester took the honours 39-32 in the battle between the two.  In the remaining mid-table clash, Tottonians just shaded Chobham 14-10 in a low scoring encounter.

London 2(SE):  With leading contenders Beckenham being held by Charlton Pk to what was a late injury time 20-20 draw, it’s Dover that move to the top of the division after they beat Gravesend 34-29. Haywards Heath are the highest placed Sussex club after they were 3-17 winners at Aylesford.  At the bottom Thanet prop up the table following a 33-47 loss to visiting Horsham, with Aylesford just above them and H&W completing the bottom three after they lost 18-23 to visiting Maidstone.  The last of the results saw a 26-30 win for Colfes at D&B which keeps the Horn Pk club in third with D&B stillin the bottom segment of the table.

London 3(SE):  Crowborough’s 14-36 win at Vigo sees them top the table from Dunstonians who posted a 48-37 win over Folkestone.  Pulborough’s 24-29 win at Beccs sees them in third spot from Bromley and O Wills who are locked tohgether in foutth & fifth places, with Bromley losing out 23-29 at home in the clash between the two clubs.  At the bottom, new boys Hellingly anchor the table after losing 9-36 to Park Hse and like Folkestone are still looking for a first win in the campaign. In an all Sussex mid-table clash, it was H&B that took the points after they overcame Lewes 38-22 in the last of the fixtures.

Kent 1:  It’s Ashford and Anchorians that remain undefeated and head the table, with the points difference from Ashford’s 0-83 mauling of Foots Cray giving them the advantage, whilst Anchorians had to settle for a more sedate 34-15 win over Sheppey. Southwark's 22-34 win at Whitstable sees them in third with OGs and Kings Coll just below them, with both posting 50-point wins as OGs were 50-10 winners against NAG and O Wills 50-8 winners against bottom club RBS. The remaining fixture saw another 50-point haul as Cranbrook mauled HSBC 54-5.

Kent 2:   Newcomers Cliffe Crusaders made it 2 from 2 with a convincing 15-42 win at Askean to lead the table after two rounds, Bexley are also on two wins but had a much tighter battle to edge out Sittingbourne 18-17, In the other fixtures, Brockleians were 37-7 winners against Greenwich whilst Lordswood were 24-0 winners against visiting Dartford Valley.  Faversham sat out this week



Pre-Match Lunch: 6th Oct v Deal & Betteshanger (places still available)
posted: July 31 2018

The first of this seasons pre match lunches is the home fixture against Deal & Betteshanger on Saturday 6th October and is being supported by one of the club’s sponsors, NFU Mutual.

As an added incentive in addition to the usual lunch formalities etc, NFU Mutual have kindly sponsored a raffle against the lucky attendance ticket number with a pair of tickets to watch a Saracens home fixture of your choice for the winner.

As if good company, good food & drink and good club rugby wasn’t enough, there is now even more incentive to attend.

To put your name down to attend please contact Bob Beney. (click here)



Sad News - David Knight
posted: September 25 2018

The club is saddened to hear of the passing of David Knight, who passed away Monday afternoon.

David was the father to Ben & Adam, who both played in the 1st XV up until the end of last season.

David was always a gentleman and possessed a great intellect for the game. Despite suffering from his illness, he was a regular supporter at the club throughout the time his sons played here.

The family has understandably requested privacy during this difficult time. On behalf of all at Maidstone FC, we send our deepest condolences and thoughts to the entire Knight family.

Dave's funeral will be held on Friday 12th October, 14:40 at Charing Crematorium, no black to be worn please.

The wake will be held at Ashford Rugby Club, all are welcome.



Around the Grounds
posted: September 23 2018

National 1: A bit of a reshuffle at the top as both Chinnor and Elthamians fell to their forst losses of the season, with Chinnor narrowly beaten 24-27 by visiting Caldy who move into third spot, and Elthamians beaten 37-24 at Rosslyn Pk who now sit in fourth.  Cinderford moved to the head of the table after an 8-39 win at Loughborough who now prop up the table and look like they may struggle again this season.  At the bottom end of the table, alongside Loughborough the early season strugglers are Esher, despite a 17-10 victory over Cambridge, and Bishops Stortford who fell to a 22-8 loss at sale.  Moseley are also amongst the bottom group along with Rotherham with the battle between the two going the way of the Birmingham club 28-22. In the other results Blackheath posted a solid 15-0 win against DMP whilst Plymouth Albion were 17-5 winners against Ampthill.

National 2(S):  It remains tight amongst the leading group of clubs, with Taunton still leading the way after a 20-28 win at B&S, Canterbury sit in the chasing pack after they were comfortable 40-18 winners against Dings, alongside them in terms of points are BSE who beat Barnes 22-12, and Rams despite losing out 18-10 at O Albanians who are themselves in the hunt. At the bottom the clubs showing early season signs of it being a long campaign are Ldn Irish WG who lost 15-35 to visiting O Redcliffians, B&S and Guernsey who were narrowly beaten 15-16 by Redruth. In mid-table Clifton were 37-15 winners over Worthing, whilst TJs stay in touch with the leading group after a 14-19 win at Henley.

London Premier:  At the head of the table Wimbledon look to be in cruise control as they racked up another big win with a 6-62 demolition of Shelford, whilst also unbeaten Westcliff stay second after a much tougher 16-19 win at Tunbridge Wells.  Evan after four matches a small gap is opening , but there’s a long way to go and S&E sit third after their 3-23 win at Dorking, with Tring and Sidcup in close proximity following an 11-17 win at Chingford and Sidcup’s 202-20 draw with visiting Brentwood.  At the foot of the table Shelford sit bottom with Bedford Ath just above them after they lost 12-35 to CS Stags. Surprisingly Hertford sit just above them as they were edged out 13-15 by visiting Guildford.

London 1(S): What looks like a rejuvenated Brighton this season head the table after they were 24-28 winners at Cobham, with Medway also undefeated in second spot after they were 10-20 winners against Thurrock.  Camberley and Sevenoaks sit close behind, with Camberley 18-33 winners at Chichester and Oaks beating Hove 7-31.  Westcombe pk are also in the leading group after they were convincing 0-40 winners at Chobham.  At the foot of the table it looks like it could be a hard season for Hove and some may be surprised to see that it’s a winless Havant and Chichester that sit just above them, with Havant having fallen to a 30-21 defeat this week at Dartfordians.  In the last of the matches Ldn Cornish posted a narrow 17-16 win against visiting Tottonians.

London 2(SE):  Beckenham remain the early season leaders after they put 42 unanswered points past bottom club Thanet, with Dover in second spot after a much tighter 18-10 resulat against Aylesford.  Colfes and Charlton Pk sit third and fourth respectively following wins against H&W (52-8) and Maidstone (13-43) respevctively.  At the foot of the table the bottom three are Thanet, Aylesford and H&W whilst in mid table Haywards Heath edged out D&B 16-15 and Gravesend enjoyed an equally tight 15-13 win over Horsham.

London 3(SE):  A 6-21 win at Folkestone sees Bromley the early season leaders, with Crowborough in second spot after they were 14-33 winners at Pulborough.  A 57-7 win for Beccs over Hellingly sees them in third spot from Dunstonians who won 8-15 at Park Hse.   Hellingly, Folkestone and Park Hse make up the early season basement battle with Lewes just above them and posting their first win with a 13-7 victory against Vigo, in a mid-table battle O Wills got the better of H&B with a solid 25-0 home victory.

Kent 1:  Anchorians and Ashford continue to set the pace at the top of the table with wins over OGs (29-14) and Kings Coll (40-7) respevctively, whilst a 33-21 win at Foots Cray sees Southwark move into third spot. At the bottom of the table RBS conceded their fixture against Cranbrook, their second concession in the opening three weeks of the campaign. Sheppey sit just above them after a 13-22 loss to HSBC.  In the remaining fixture NAG lost out 19-28 to visiting Whitstable.

Kent 2:   Opening day of the campaign at this level with a new name to add to the roster as Cliffe Crusaders join the league after a couple of seasons in the Kent RFU R&MK leagues; and it looks like they started in top gear, posting a convincing 81-12 rout of Faversham to make a real opening day statement to the others.  In the other results Brockleians fell to a 0-10 loss to visiting Bexley, whilst Dartford valley posted a 0-21 opening day win at Greenwich.  Sittingbourne were another who posted a big win on opening day, with a 60-5 result against Askean, whilst Lordswood sat out the opening weekend.



Around the Grounds
posted: September 09 2018

National 1: We’ll open this week’s round up with Blackheath hosting Elthamians in the Kent derby fixture, but firstly an apology to Elthamians, who I wrongly reported as having lost by the odd point last week, when in fact they actually won against Rotherham by that margin.  Anyway back to this week and the early season bragging rights went to visiting Elthamians with a 10-21 win to keep them amongst the early leaders.  Top of the pile after two weeks are last season’s runners up as DMP ran in a 42-19 win against Rotheram, with Chinnor and Rosslyn Pk also in the early season chasing group after home wins against Ampthill (38-33) and Bishops Stortford (25-17) respectively. After drawing last week, Cambridge and Sale posted their first wins, Cambridge were 14-20 winners at Loughborough whilst Sale edged out Caldy by a couple of points in a 26-24 scoreline. In the remaining fixtures Cinderford just edged out Moseley by a pint, 23-24 whilst Esher fell to their second defeat as Plymouth Albion took the spoils 21-24.

National 2(S):  Another county derby at national level as city club Canterbury hosted TJs and home advantage told as they posted a 29-20 win over their county rivals to get their campaign back on track. At the top the early pace setters are Henley after a tight 26-24 result against Barnes, with Redingensians (now called Rams) posting a comfortable 10-41 win at Ldn Irish WG.  Redruth’s tight 29-27 win over Taunton keeps them in the early season trio of unbeaten clubs.  Elsewhere Guernsey fell to a second defeat as they lost 26-35 to visiting Worthing, as did O Redcliffians on their trip to Birmingham & S, going down 42-38 in a high scoring affair.  BSE posted their first win with a 27-39 result at O Albanians whilst in the last of the matches and a West country derby, the honours went to new boys Dings Crusaders as they overcame hosts Clifton 11-17.

London Premier:  Wimbledon and S&E top the early season table after Wimbledon brought Tunbridge Wells back down to earth with a thump, inflicting a heavy 8-52 defeat, whilst S&E posted were 29-34 winners at CS Stags. Westcliff and Brentwood are the other two unbeaten clubs, with Westcliff narrow 27-29 winners at Sidcup, whilst Brentwood maintained their record over Chingford who they were promoted alongside, in another narrow result 23-28.A heavy 48-10 defeat for Shelford at Hertford could well be the portent to a long and arduaous season for the Cambridge club as they occupy bottom spot, with Bedford Ath just above them after they lost 24-26 to visiting Tring. The last of the matches saw another close result as Dorking overcame visiting Surrey rivals Guildford 16-13

London 1(S): Two sides who struggled last campaign currently head the table, with Chobham in top spot after a tight 29-27 win against visiting Cobham, whilst Brighton also remain with a perfect record after they were more comfortable 22-39 winners in their local derby at Hove.  Medway are the only other unbeaten side after they posted a 15-35 win at newly promoted Dartfordians.  One of the most impressive results of the day was the 54-26 win for promoted Camberley over visiting Havant and certainly puts down a marker for other clubs not to take them lightly.  Tottonians, who are traditionally strong in the early season posted a solid 22-30 win at Chichester t recover from last week’s narrow defeat, whilst Ldn Cornish took the honours with the last play of the match against Sevenoaks to win 26-19.  The last of the fixtures saw Westcombe Pk stumble to a 32-22 loss in their trip north of the Thames to Thurrock.

London 2(SE):  The first weeks statements of intent were made by Colfes and Horsham, with Colfes posting a convincing 59-17 win over newly promoted Thanet, whilst Horsham’s expansive all-court game was too much for hosts Maidstone as they ran out 23-50 winners.  Gravesend, who came down alongside Colfes and Maidstone also lost as they were well beaten by Beckenham 15-31, whilst Dover, who finished last season strongly, picked up where they left off, with a solid 38-12 victory over H&W.  The remaining fixtures posted tight results as Haywards Heath just edged Charlton Pk 27-24 whilst D&B won by the odd point in the 24-25 result at Aylesford.

London 3(SE):  Dunstonians sit top after a high scoring 40-52 match at new boys Hellingly, Fellow promoted club Beccehamians also lost out 14-20 to a visiting Bromley side that are always strong in the opening weeks of the season.  Pulborough and O Wills also posted BP wins, with the Sussex club 35-31 winners against Lewes and O Wills 29-26 winners against visiting Crowborough. Vigo also got their campaign off to a winning start with a tight 22-23 win at Folkestone whilst park Hse and H&B fought out a 26-26 opening day draw.

Kent 1:  A big 71-0 win for Anchorians over Foots Cray sees them top of the opening weekend pile, from Ashford, who were 48-9 winners against HSBC.  OG’s also [posted an opening day win with a 38-17 win over Whitstable, whilst Southwark were 37-27 winners against Cranbrook.  In the last of the matches played, King Coll just overcame hosts NAG 30-32 whilst Sheppey picked up the points without even taking the field as RBS conceded the fixture.



Around the Grounds
posted: September 15 2018

National 1: At the top Chinnor and Elthamians maintained their early season unbeaten records with newly promoted Chinnor edging out hosts Cambridge 20-22 whilst Elthamians posted a solid 31-22 win over a DMP side many regarded as the preseason favourites.  Wins for Ampthill and Cinderford keep them in touch as Cinderford were 40-31 winners against Sale and Ampthill’s 35-20 result against Esher sees their visitors anchoring the early table; also at the bottom end of the table, Moseley suffered a heavy 52-8 defeat at Bishop’s Stortford.  In the other results, Blackheath staged a good comeback to take a tight 20-21 win at Plymouth Albion, and Rotherham got off the mark with their first win in a 29-12 result against Rosslyn Pk. in the last of the fixtures, A 43-19 win for Caldy against Loughborough St in a Sunday fixture saw them move above DMP into the top 5, whilst Loughborough are still looking for their first win of the campaign

National 2(S):  Redingensians (Rams) are the early leaders with a perfect record after a 43-13 dismantling of Henley with Taunton in second spot following their 36-13 win over Clifton in a Friday night fixture.  BSE and Worthing complete a top four and both had high scoring encounters, with BSE running in 70 points against Guernsey (70-26), whilst Worthing posted an impressive 68-21 win over visiting Redruth.  Of the county’s clubs, Canterbury were 21-43 winners on the road at O Redcliffians whilst TJs posted a similar scoreline (47-19) against bottom club Ldn Irish WG.  In the remaining matches, Dings were 15-10 winners over B&S, whilst Barnes fell to a 24-33 defeat to visiting O Albanians.

London Premier:  At the top, the only undefeated sides are Wimbledon and Westcliff, with leaders Wimbledon 36-20 winners against Bedford Ath and Westcliff convincing 42-10 winners against visiting Hertford.  Sidcup sit third after a 25-31 win at Guildford with three clubs all level on point just below them.  Tring were 45-24 winners over CS Stags, S&E fell to an 11-38 loss to visiting Chingford whilst Tunbridge Wells bounce back from last week’s heavy loss with a 27-34 win over bottom club Shelford.   In the last of the fixtures Dorking were 15-24 winners at Brentwood.

London 1(S): At the head of the table Brighton maintained their perfect record with a convincing 67-26 win against a Havant who find themselves at the wrong end of the table, with the also unbeaten Medway in second spot after they edged out Chichester 25-20 in a tight encounter.  In the immediate chasers, Cobham were 29-12 winners over bottom club Hove and Camberley were convincing 76-10 winners against visiting Dartfordians; Sevenoaks stretched to a 27-8 win over Chobham.  In the other matches Westcombe Pk were 52-26 winners against Ldn Cornish and Tottonians fell to a 21-27 home defeat at the hands of Thurrock.

London 2(SE):  After two weeks Beckenham head the table after they ran in 50 points against Horsham (22-50), whilst Dover sit just below them following a somewhat tighter 5-8 win at D&B.  After a big win last week, Colfes fell to a 43-35 loss at Charlton Pk. At the bottom of the table it is last season’s two promoted sides that prop up the table as Aylesford lost out 12-24 to visiting Gravesend and Thanet fell to an 18-22 defeat at the hand of a somewhat makeshift visiting Maidstone.  in the remaining fixture, H&W took the honours 20-15 against Haywards Heath in a Sussex derby.

London 3(SE):  A 25-33 win for Pulborough at Hellingly sees them as the early leaders, with Vigo, who won 45-7 against O Wills, and Bromley who beat Park Hse 25-20 in the most local of derbies, as the only unbeaten sides after week two.  At the bottom Hellingly prop up the table with Folkestone, who lost 39-29 at H&B, just above them. In the other fixtures, Dunstonians lost out in a high scoring 35-42 encounter to Beccs, and Crowborough just edged out Sussex rival Lewes 35-31.

Kent 1:  The top four all have perfect records after week two with Anchorians heading the table after a 21-36 win at Whitstable, Ashford sit just below them following their 13-22 result at Cranbrook.  A 26-7 win for OGs over Sheppey places them third with Kings Coll completing the top four after they were 39-27 winners against Southwark. At the bottom RBS occupy the foot of the table after a 55-5 defeat in the battle of the banks against HSBC. Elsewhere Foot Cray recovered from last week’s mauling despite falling to a more creditable 6-10 loss to visiting NAG. 



Around the Grounds
posted: September 02 2018

Well here we are again at the start of another season and another series of sad Saturday nights for the author; were did the summer go?  As was the case last year it has taken a little perseverance to ‘get my arse in gear’ so to speak, but thankfully this season’s first instalment is not quite as arduous as the normal weekly fare due to there only being fixtures down to level 6.  So here we go with the 2018-198 season’s Around the Grounds, and in doing so may I wish all your respective clubs the best of luck in their various league & cup campaigns.

National 1: Mixed fortunes for the county’s sides with Blackheath posting a solid 7-36 win against an Esher outfit that finished in mid table last season.  Elthamians made the long trip to Rotheram to face a Titans side that will be looking to return to the Championship after relegation last season; in the end they fell short by the odd point in a high scoring 33-34 result.  Of the clubs that were in the promotion battle last season, DMP were narrow 23-26 winners at Bishops Stortford whilst Plymouth Albion fell to an 11-26 home defeat to newly promoted Chinnor, and Ampthill ran out 43-34 winners against visiting Loughborough St. Both of the remaining fixtures involved newly promoted sides with Cambridge being held to a high scoring 36-36 draw by visiting new boys, Sale.  Cinderford made it a full set of win, draw and loss for the promoted sides as they fell to a 29-36 defeat at the hands of Rosslyn Pk.

National 2(S): City club Canterbury fell to an opening day defeat as they were overpowered 44-15 by Redingensians who finished third last time out and will probably feature amongst the promotion challengers this time around.  TJs on the other hand were narrow 22-19 winners against newly promoted Birmingham & Solihull.  Another of the sides that may well feature in the promotion battle is Taunton, as they hammered visiting Worthing 62-24, they will probably be doing battle with O Albanians as they ran in a big 59-5 win against newly promoted Guernsey in their bid for an immediate return to Nat 1. Redruth may also be in the thick of the promotion battle as they kicked off their campaign with a 17-25 win at promoted Dings Crusaders, whilst Barnes were the only one of the promoted clubs to post a win, with a 33-14 win over Ldn Irish WG. In the remaining fixtures O Redcliffians fell to a narrow 14-17 home defeat to Clifton, whilst BSE lost out to visiting Henley in a high scoring 37-45 result.

London Premier: Two of the fancied sides this season are likely to be Hertford and Tring having finished 3rd & 4th respectively last time out, neither got their campaigns off to a good start, as Hertford fell to 35-27 defeat at Tunbridge Wells who finished last season strongly.  Tring went down 28-15 at Wimbledon who dropped down from Nat 2(S) at the end of last season.  Sidcup are the county’s other representatives in this division and they were convincing 5-37 winners at Shelford.  Of the promoted sides, Brentwood just edged out CS Stags (formerly CS Rugby 1863) 15-14 with the last kick of the match, whilst Chingford just lost out 34-31 at Guildford.  S&E posted a solid 49-25 win over Bedford Athletic who join the division on promotion and by virtue of a geographical level transfer from the Midlands divisions.  The last of the fixtures saw Westcliff 27-20 winners against Dorking.

London 1(S):  Of the county’s four representatives in the division, Medway are one of the favourites and made a good start with a 35-14 win over a Havant side that will no doubt challenge this season, whilst Sevenoaks also posted a convincing win with a 40-15 scoreline against Thurrock.  Westcombe Pk who dropped down into the division also made a winning start with a 22-17 win against Chichester, who finished fourth last time out, with Dartfordians having been promoted into the division completing a clean sweep of wins for the county clubs as they posted a narrow 25-27 away win at Tottonians.  Brighton were 32-21 winners against promoted Camberley, and Cobham edged out Ldn Cornish with a 29-25 result, whilst in the last of the matches, new boys Hove might find life tough this season as they were nulled by 27 points by visiting Chobham.

Kent Shield: The only other competitive fixture was in the county cup competition as Maidstone hosted near neighbours Aylesford. In a match that the hosts never quite came to grips with they just lost out 20-23 and will rue their failure to convert first half opportunities that could have put the match to bed by half-time.

 



Sad News - Peter Sime
posted: September 02 2018

We are sad to report the death of our long-serving member Pete Sime who passed away on Wednesday.

Pete has been a member of the club since the 1960’s and captained the 4th XV (Extra A) in the early 70’s and still gracing the field up until 1980.  In a quote from the club’s history it mentioned that “Peter was playing the same standoff game in 1970 as he does today, which means quietly effective, without covering every blade of grass and scoring the occasional try” Pete was also very good soccer player, a sport that was really his first love.

In his latter years Pete was an almost ever present supporter of the 1st XV, both at home and away.

Our condolences go out to Pete’s wife Val and daughters Mandy and Becky.

The funeral takes place at Vinters Crematorium on Wednesday 12th September at 10.15am. (Club blazers and ties).



Sad News - Neil Beech
posted: September 02 2018

The club is sad to report the passing of Neil Beech on Wednesday, after suffering from a short but acute illness.  Neil was the father of Rory, who represented the club playing with the 1st XV for the past 3 seasons.  Although not a member Neil was a regular spectator and attendee of club lunches.  He was a great rugby man who had a long involvement with the sport, largely with Ashford RFC where he had served as coach and referee, primarily involved with Rory’s age group youth rugby.

Always good company, he was one of life’s characters.

Our condolences got to his wife Judith and children Victoria, Rory & Sam at this sad time.



Matchball & Shirt Number Sponsorship Opportunities
posted: August 16 2018

Matchball Sponsorship opportunities  still remain available for next season's home league and cup fixtures, all the fixtures in the first half of the season have now been taken up with Heathfield & Waldron the first of the 6 home league fixtures in 2019 on 12th Jan that remain available  The cost is £50; if you or your company would be interested in being a Matchball Sponsor for one of these fixtures then please contact Bob Hayton in the first instance:

Available: 

01 Sept 18 v Aylesford (Kent Shield) = Sold

12 Jan 19 v Heathfield & Waldron = Sold (Craig Tuffrey)

02 Mar 19 v Haywards Heath = Sold (Paul Ehrhart - Club President)

30 Mar 19 v Beckenham = Sold (Martin Sharp)

 

 

 

There are also Shirt No Sponsorship opportunities still available at £150 for the season as follows:

Shirt Nos: 6, 10, 11, 17 & 18.  All now Sold

 

 

 



Harvey Beaton representing England U18
posted: August 16 2018

There are times when it seems that the emphasis appears to be on the senior part of the club, however, perhaps less noticeable and high profile is the success of the youth age groups and there players.  to redress this we'd like to highlight a bit of news about Harvey Beaton a Sutton Valence School pupil and Maidstone player up to the U16 age group, of which he was part of the team that beat Elthamians to win the Kent Cup two seasons ago.

Now with Saracens Academy, Harvey has also been playing representative rugby at county level and is currently part of the England U18 squad in South Africa for the Aon U18 International Series.  Harvey was in the starting XV for the fixture against France and part of the matc squad against Wales where he came on to score in the closing stages.

The sides final fixture in the series is this coming Saturday (18th) v South Africa Schools.

 

 



Lucian Morosan Announced As 1st XV Captain
posted: August 13 2018

 

The club is delighted to announce that Lucian Morosan has accepted captaincy of the 1st XV for the 2018/19 season.

Lucian is without doubt one of the longest serving players at the club and brings a wealth of experience to the role. Lucian knows and understands the club so well and always leads by example on the pitch, at training and off the pitch. Lucian's maturity and experience will be of great value as we jump feet first into the challenge of re-establishing Maidstone FC as one the of the best clubs in Kent and ultimately reaching our One Great Club ambition.

The coaching and management team wish Lucian all the best in his new role and we know that the rest of the playing squad will support him fully.

Congratulations to Lucian and here's to a great season under your leadership.

 



A Word From Our New President
posted: August 08 2018

A short word from the new President

 
Thank you for voting me as President. It is a privilege and an honour to follow such great past Presidents.
 
Those who don’t know me, my name is Paul Ehrhart. I joined MFC in the 1969/70 season. I managed to get into the first team at hooker on the last day of that season and kept my place until 1978 when I dislocated my ankle and broke my leg in three places. When recovered, I refereed for the KSRFUR for 5/6 years and then in 1986 joined the new MFC Veterans team, skippering it for 10 years and finished playing in 2014/15 season and enjoyed ‘nearly’ every game. 
 
As we start another season I would like to thank all the volunteers, bar staff, coaches and all the other back room staff for making MFC a great place to play and watch this great game of ours. I wish all the players old and new a great and successful season. Get out there, train hard, play hard, have fun and enjoy the camaraderie of your fellow team players and you will be successful.
Look forward to a great season ahead.
 
Paul 
 


Kent Shield 1/4 Final: v Aylesford (H) September 1st, 3:00pm
posted: June 07 2018

The draw has been made for the Shepherd Neame Kent Cup competitions, with the club competing in the Shield for the first time.  Of the 13 eleigible clubs at Ldn 2 & 3 level only seven have entered the competition so the tournament starts at the Quarter-Finals with one club receiving a bye.

Perhaps the most eyecatching of the fixtures is Maidstone's home draw against near neighbours Aylesford, adding another local derby to an already interesting season.

The Quarter Final clash will take place on Saturday 1st September at 3.00pm on the top pitch. Come on down and cheer the lads on as we hope to start as we mean to go on.

In the other ties, Charlton Park host a Dover outft that ended last season strongly, whilst Gravesend entertain newly promoted Ldn 3 (SE) club Beccehamians.

The full draw is as follows:

Maidstone v Aylesford

Charlton Park v Dover

Gravesend v Beccehamians

O Dunstonians v Bye

 



Sponsor on hand for opening day fixture
posted: September 02 2018

What more could you wish for?  An opening day that gave us some glorious weather with a great game of rugby in a local derby, even if it wasn’t the result we were looking for (not to mention a pleasant game of cricket also taking place).  In addition we also had Nick Baster, Managing Director from new Platinum Sponsors Logic CP on hand to watch the action.

Whilst he was there club Chairman Craig Tuffrey and 1st XV skipper Lucien Morosan took the time to present him with one of this season’s 1st XV shirts.

New sponsors Logic CP are a Maidstone based construction project company and have lent their support to the club on a 2-year deal as Platinum sponsors.  In addition they are also assisting in some other projects to benefit the club.



RFU Cup Draws
posted: July 25 2018

For those interested in the RFU Cup competitions, the draw has been made for this year’s cup campaigns, although given the number of eligible clubs, the number of entries looks to be disappointing:

RFU Intermediate Cup:  Seven of the nine eligible Kent clubs have entered with two in action in a first round of 5 fixtures with the remainder receiving byes to Round 2.  Both the sides find themselves with away fixtures as Beckenham travel to face Romford & Gidea Pk, whilst Aylesford have the tough task of facing last season’s national champions O Cranleighians.  The other fixtures see Chiswick host Suffolk club Stowmarket whilst O Alleynians entertain Farnham; Southwold agan Hammersmith & Fulham is the last of the fixtures.

Byes: Charlton Park, Dover, Gravesend, Harpenden, Horsham, Letchworth, Maidstone, Norwich, Old Colfeians, Old Reigatian and Saffron Walden

RFU Senior Vase:  Only three entries from the eligible eight clubs in the county and with only O Cooperians receiving a bye, all will be in action in the opening round. Folkestone travel to Battersea Ironsides, whilst Bromley, who have a good record in this competition will host Hampshire based Trojans; Dunstonians also have a home draw as they host Harrow.  In the other fixtures, Fakenham host Barking, Sussex based Hellingly host Portsmouth whilst Maldon are at home to West Norfolk.  The last of the fixtures sees Norfolk club Thetford at home to Chelmsford.

RFU Junior Vase:  Both Ashford and Anchorians went well in last season’s competition although neither are in action in the opening round, as along with New Ash Green the have byes in the first round.  Only Sittingbourne and Bexley are in action in Round 1, with Bexley travelling to Mill Hill, whilst Sittingbourne entertain London Media.

Byes: Ashford, Bank of England, Barnet Elizabethans, Basingstoke, Bognor, Burgess Hill, Chipstead, East Grinstead, Fareham Heathans, Gillingham Anchorian, Hitchin, Law Society, New Ash Green, Old Mid Whitgiftians, Old Wimbledonians, St. Albans, Sandown & Shanklin, Seaford, Staines and Uckfield

For full details on the draw for all the competitions click here



Club CCTV by Strike Security
posted: May 06 2018

Since December the clubhouse has had fitted a state of the art CCTV system, which can be recorded and  monitored from behind the bar at all times. In this day and age you can never be too careful when it comes to safeguarding your home, or even your second home!

Strike Security is run by our very own Matt Iles and his professionalism and installation are right up there. Strike Security offer IP & Turbo CCTV installations for both the home and business. They also offer intruder alarms and door access control.

So, if you are looking for a professional and reliable service, then get in touch with Matt. Or to find out more, take a look at the website at www.strike-security.com.

 



Maidstone Rugby Trade Directory
posted: July 31 2018

Are you a self employed tradesman?

Could you benefit from an entry on the club's trade directory?

The directory contains the details of those members of the club that provide a range of skills and services that may be of use for other members of the club; after all you never know when you might need an electrician or plumber.  If you are having renovation or installation work done; would you sooner have your kitchen fitted by someone you know, or a total stranger?

The aim of the directory is to put you in touch with those people in the club with the appropriate skills to help.

There is no cost involved in having an entry on the directory for members.  If you are not a member but would like to be included in the directory then there is a nominal annual fee.



Situation Vacant: 1st XV Match Reporter
posted: June 20 2018

For pretty much the past 20yrs, amongst his other contributions to the club, Trevor Langley has reported on the 1st XV fixtures.  However the 2017-18 season was his last as he places the cap on his pen (or more pertinently in the computer age, slides his keyboard away) to spend more time with his family, particularly the grandchildren.

The club is looking for someone (or a group of people) to take on this task to ensure that regular match reports are published for both the local press and the club website. 

We are not looking for the next JRR Tolkien, or for that matter Stephen Jones or Nick Cain; just someone who is prepared to string a few paragraphs together that create an accurate and objective reflection of each fixture.

As previously said, this doesn’t have to be one person, it can be a role that is split amongst 2-3 people throughout the season.

Those willing to help out and make a contribution please contact a member of the committee.



2018-19 London 2(SE) League Fixtures Announced
posted: June 04 2018

The fixtures schedule for the new season has been published, somewhat earlier than usual and sees a division dominated numerically by Kent clubs who provide nine of the twelve clubs.  The machinations of promotion and relegation meant that there had been talk that Horsham had voluntarily level transferred across to Ldn 2(SW), this has proved not to be the case with Alleynians making the switch, as Maidstone will o[pen their league campaign hosting the Sussex club at The Mote on the 8th Sept. The following week sees the shortest away trip of the campaign across the M20 to Aylesford the following week for an early season local derby, with a home fixture against Charlton Pk and then a trip to Heathfield & W to round out the opening month.

The club website will be updated in due course, but in the meantime for full details of the fixture schedule click here

 

 

 



Sponsors renew their support for next season
posted: June 05 2018

The club is pleased to announce that as we go into the closed season the club’s sponsorship campaign continues to progress, although work on the 2018-19 season started midway through this past campaign.

Circumstances have meant that Hospitality Finder have stepped aside as one of the club’s Platinum Sponsors although they will continue their support at some other level. Chief Executive Mike Dunderdale is keen to continue his support to the club but is currently unable to commit to a specific level, on that basis he had graciously allowed the club to progress other leads in order to be able to plan with some certainty.  With that in mind and following disussions with MD Nick Baster, the club is pleased to announce Maidstone based Logic CP as new Platinum level sponsors with a two year agreement covering the 2018-19 and 2019-20 seasons. They join long term sponsors Cripps Law and also Millwood Designer Homes who have both renewed their support for the coming season.

At Gold level, long term sponsors Firmin Group, Britelite, Crowe Clark Whitehill, Alltask/Hehku, Oakley Capital and Sharpak Aylesham have also renewed their sponsorship along with Linton Fuel Oils. They are joined this season by Quinn Estates who are our development partners as we look to the future.

Silver level sponsors Shepherd Neame remain on board and discussions with ATAC Solutions are ongoing, but we say farewell to two long term supporters of the club in Sibley Pares and Morlings Solicitors, both companies that have shared a long standing personal and sponsorship connections with the club.

Discussions are ongoing with our Bronze level partners although currently Allsands Buildbase, CEMEX, Designer Contracts, Express Cars, Earl Street Employment, Maidstone Scaffolding and Topbond PLC have all renewed.

On the fitness front discussions are in progress as part of the club’s preseason training regime with Maidstone’s Welcome Gym (formerly Topnotch) to maintain their significant 'Benefit in Kind' contradeal arrangement with the county town club. Communication is currently ongoing with the  other local and regional companies who have expressed an interest in supporting the club, in addition to work being conducted in assembling some new partnerships to enhance the level of physiotherapy support provided by the club,

Maidstone Rugby have a variety of sponsorship package templates available to suit all budgets, if you or your company would like to generate a positive local or regional profile in being seen to support high quality community based grassroots sport, then we would love to hear from you.

 



Players Meeting, Tuesday 12th June, 7:00pm
posted: June 06 2018

There will be a players meeting at the club on the 12th June @ 7:00pm.  The evening will consist of a presentation from the management and coaches as well as a chance to catch up and meet some new faces before training starts the following Tuesday. Food will be available on the night.

If you are new to the area or looking at moving clubs for whatever reason, then please come along. For catering purposes if you are a new player please contact Head Coach Mike Hebden via the website Contacts page prior to the evening so he knows you're attending and who you are.

we look forward to catching up with you all and laying out our plans for an exciting 2018-19 season. 

First training session will be Tuesday 19th June.



RBS Rugby Force: Sat 23rd June
posted: June 04 2018

The club will be participating in the RBS Rugby Force weekend again this year, there are a variety of odd jobs to do around the grounds to help the team get the pitches & surrounding areas ready for the new season. 

the main areas of emphasis this year are a major tidy up of the boundaruy fence along Willow Way, painting of the waste bins as well as some general tidying up.

Please bring garden implements along plus also strimmers and the like if you have them.  For those that have chainsaws, these would be very useful for a couple of jobs but any major use of these will be conducted by qualified persons.

Please come on down and feel free to bring some implements to assist in the general husbandry, as well as enjoy a laugh along with a cool beverage in the sun. 

 

 

 



500 Club Winners
posted: June 04 2018

Here are the winners for the 500 club end of season draw:

 

£100 - John Fuggle

£50 - Mike Hebden and John Fuggle

£30 - Mike Lawrenson

 

Join now for next season; you've got to be in it to win it!!

 

 

 



Pitch Reparations
posted: May 12 2018

All members and coaches are to be aware that we have had the contractors in over the last week conducting the pitch maintenance and repairs.  In all 120 tonnes of topdressing and rootzone has been spread across the pitches with the bulk of the work having been on the Top and Training pitches.  In addition to aeration  to revitalise heavy wear areas by relieve soil compaction, improving aeration and aid the removal of surface water.  Finally, all the pitches have been reseeded.  Please be aware the the lower, more worn section of the Tag pitch has also been seeded.

Coaches and players are requested to stay of the playing surfaces until at least mid June to give the seed the best chance to germinate, even then there are obvious worn areas that will need more time to recover. coaches are requested when planning your preseason training programmes to please speak to Bob Hayton for the best areas to use according to the amount of space you require.

Your cooperation is appreciated

 

 

 

 

 

 



GDPR: Or are you receiving the club's email newsletter?
posted: May 09 2018

Data laws are changing. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25 May 2018 and represents a reshaping of the data protection landscape.

In simple terms, GDPR will help protect the personal data of those involved in rugby by requiring better governance and transparency. Organisations like ourselves who are holding personal data need to provide more information to people about what they do with those people’s data, why, and for how long.

From a club perspective what does this mean?  Well, you may have noticed that your inbox has been bombarded lately with a series of emails from various organisations that you have subscrbed to at some point or other, asking if you wish to continue receiving email communications. We are not quite as sophisticated as that, but as a club, our Chairman does send out a monthly newsletter via email and we are also looking at distributing information pertaining to the AGM and possibly other periodic missives via email.

If you are a member and not getting the newsletter, then you won't receive the other information, so if you want to be kept up to date on what's happening then please contact Chairman Craig Tuffrey via email (click here) to 'opt in' to receiving email communications.



Ups & Downs (A Season's Summary) - Update (Ldn 2 & 3 and Kent 1)
posted: May 07 2018

National 1: Last season Hartpury took the title by a 30-point margin and this time around it was Coventry that proved equally impressive as they secured the league title and promotion in early March. The county’s two representatives in the division finished in the leading group with Blackheath never quite having enough to challenge for the title and ending up in fifth spot.  For newcomers O Elthamians, their upward trend continues as after losses on the opening weekends they climbed to sit in seventh place at the season’s mid-point, and then improved on that to finish in sixth place just 7 points adrift of Blackheath.

At the bottom of the table Fylde struggled all season and finished bottom of the table, their relegation confirmed in early March. O Albanians once they slipped into the drop zone always looked destined to stay there, but in reality the other two relegation places were contested between three clubs, with Hull Ionians and Loughborough Students the other two strugglers although Rosslyn Pk flirted with danger near the end.  O Albanians relegation was confirmed on the final weekend and with Hull facing the champions as the season’s finale their survival chances also disappeared.

Promoted: Coventry.

Relegated: Fylde, O Albanians and Hull Ionians.

National 2(South): By the season’s mid-point the promotion battle looked to have narrowed down to a battle between Chinnor and Cinderford although it wasn’t until mid-April that Cinderford were confirmed champions with Chinnor taking the playoff position that had been secured by the end of March and going on to defeat Sedgley Pk (Nat 2(N)) in the end of the season playoff.  Canterbury never really challenged and after hitting the campaign mid-point in seventh spot they tailed off in the latter half of the season to finish in lower mid-table (10th).  New boys Tonbridge Juddians did the reverse and having found their feet by the halfway point climbed to a season ending position of 6th which when analysing their results is probably a reasonable reflection on their season.  At the bottom newcomers Broadstreet and Wimbledon struggled and always looked favourites for the drop, but as seems the case in this division there were a host of clubs that could have joined them although this gradually thinned out to just two sides going into the final month of the campaign. In the end it was the mid-April clash between the two that resolved the issue with Barnstaple, having been reprieved last season, consigning O Redcliffians to the drop and meaning that three of the four clubs promoted into the division at the end of last season drop back down after just one campaign.

Promoted: Cinderford and Chinnor (Playoff v Sedgley Park (Nat 2N))

Relegated: Broadstreet, Wimbledon and O Redcliffians.

London & SE Premier: It been quite a while since Kent had three representatives at Level 5, and in a retitled division this season the mid-point sees mixed fortunes for the county’s clubs.  Of the three it was Tunbridge Wells that had the best season as they improved on the mid-table positioning at the halfway stage to finish fifth, although some 20+points shy of the top four clubs.  The league title wasn’t decided until the final weekend and Guernsey, who had set the pace for much of the latter half of the campaign slipped up in early April to be overhauled by Barnes for the automatic promotion spot, with the Channel islanders going into the playoffs to face Bournemouth.  Westcombe Pk who might have been expected to be one of the main challengers struggled all season and were always mired in the relegation battle which they were never able to recover from and were consigned to relegation on the final day. Sidcup hit the halfway point having looked to have found their feet in the division, but a poor second half to the season saw them flirting with the drop zone, only easing their worries on the penultimate weekend.

Promoted: Barnes and Guernsey (Playoff v Bournemouth (SW Prem))

Relegated: Towcestrians, Southend and Westcombe Park.

London 1 (South):  After having set the pace since early season a wobble at the end of February saw Medway cede pole position to CS Rugby who needed no further invitation and holding their form until the last day took the league title and the automatic promotion place. With Medway’s stutter being against their promotion rivals it made for an interesting run in right up to the last day of the season but they held their nerve to hold off Havant and take the runners up spot, only to narrowly lose out in the promotion playoff to a Chingford side that had themselves been similarly disappointed the year before.  For the other Kent clubs it was a disappointing season with Sevenoaks being the only side not to be embroiled in the relegation battle, although a string of seven consecutive narrow losses in the third quarter of the campaign had them looking over their shoulders.  In the end the relegation battle involved only four clubs but it was away from the pitch that the last relegation place was decided when confirmation of a 5-point deduction for O Colfeians in the final week snatched away any hopes of last day reprieve and saw them accompany Gravesend and Maidstone in the drop down to Level 7 next season.

Promoted: CS Rugby,

Runners Up: Medway (Playoff v Chingford Ldn 1(N)) 

Relegated: Gravesend, Maidstone and O Colfeians

London 2(South East): After a third placed finish last season Dartfordians were obvious candidates to progress this time around and they had already secured the league title before their only loss in a late season defeat by Haywards Heath.  The runner up spot was fought out between a number of sides going into the last quarter, with Charlton Pk and Beckenham in the mix.  The closing weeks saw the order constantly shuffle as first Beckenham fell away and then Charlton Pk and it was Hove who had created a big enough cushion to be able to hold position and then secure promotion via the playoffs against O Reigatians.  A good late season run by Dover saw them finish in the top half of the table whilst Deal & Betteshanger as they did last season, flirted with the relegation zone along with Heathfield & Waldron but in the end had sufficient of a points margin that they were safe by mid-March as the two sides below them endured torrid campaigns and Pulborough’s relegation was confirmed, with Barking’s denouement having come in mid-February and will see them return north of the Thames for their fixtures next season in the restructured NW quadrant at L8 that consists of and Essex division and also an Eastern Counties division.

Promoted: Dartfordians and Hove (Playoff v O Reigatians (Ldn 2(SE))

Relegated: Barking and Pulborough.

London 3(South East): In a division dominated by Kent clubs, who provided eight of the twelve competitors it was the county’s clubs that dominated the upper half of the table with only Crowborough of the Sussex clubs managing a top half finish.  Mid-March saw Aylesford and Thanet Wdrs secure promotion and the run in to the season finale was only to sort out the final positions, with Aylesford eventually securing the league title in early April.  Bromley and O Williamsonians completed the top four with O Wills enjoying a very satisfying first season at the level.  In the bottom half of the table Crawley anchored the table along with Sheppey as both struggled from the first weekend.  The battle for the third relegation place was something of an ever moving feast in the latter half of the campaign.  Park House had looked favourites for the drop at the mid-season point but managed to pull clear, Folkestone’s inconsistency saw them drop into the danger zone as did Hastings & Bexhill’s, as they slumped  down the table and into the relegation battle. In a contest that went to the last weekend it was Folkestone that filled the last relegation place, although they have gained a reprieve as a result of Barking’s relegation and return to playing their fixtures north of the Thames.

Promoted: Aylesford and Thanet Wdrs.

Relegated: Crawley and Sheppey.

Shepherd Neame Kent 1:  Having been one of the leading promotion contenders in the last campaign, Beccehamians have continued the momentum and secured the league title and promotion in the run up to the Easter break. The battle for the playoff spot ran into April with a constant reshuffling of the chasing pack, in the end it was Vigo that held there nerve as challenges from Ashford, Anchorians, Cranbrook and Kings College Hospital all faltered.  Vigo then went on to defeat Sussex club Uckfield in the promotion playoff to secure their return to Ldn 3 for next season.  In a division that was clearly divided into two halves, at the bottom Sittingbourne always struggled but it took some time for the  relegation picture to clear gradually narrowing down to a battle between Southwark, New Ash Green (NAG) and RBS as to who would also go down. In the end it was a final weekend shootout between Southwark and NAG that saw NAG join Sittingbourne in the drop. However, the knock on effect of Barking’s relegation and level transfer north of the Thames which saw Folkestone reprieved, in combination with Vigo’s playoff success, has also meant that NAG will now also avoid the drop

Promoted:  Beccehamians and Vigo (Playoff v Uckfield (Sussex 1))

Relegated: Sittingbourne.

Shepherd Neame Kent 2:  Having set the pace for much of the season, in the end it was disappointment for Brockleians who just missed out on promotion in what for most of the season was a three way battle; Whitstable took the league title with a couple of weeks to spare, whilst Foots Cray secured the runner up place despite having to sit out the final weekend of the season.  At the bottom of the table Greenwich anchored the table from Askean, with Dartford Valley and Faversham the other clubs in what was a clearly delineated lower half of the table.

Promoted: Whitstable and Foots Cray

Intermediate Cup:  The competition saw only three of the county’s five eligible clubs enter and by the turn of the year last season’s runner up in Charlton Park were the county’s only remaining representatives.  Their attempt to go one better than last season’s Twickenham appearance unfortunately ended in the regional final where they went down by the narrowest of margins (12-13) to Camberley who went on to beat Coney Hill 17-20 in another tight encounter to reach a Twickenham final where they ran in 60 points and rather overpowered Midlands club Droitwich.

Senior Vase:  Both Aylesford and Bromley made the latter stages of the regional element of this competition, before Aylesford fell to Hampshire club Trojans.  Bromley who have a good record in this completion in recent years continued that good form but fell to a heavy 3-36 defeat in the regional final at the hands of Surrey club O Cranleighians who lost out to Cornwall based Saltash in the national semi-finals although it was Yorkshire based Wath upon Dearne who narrowly edged the final.

Junior Vase:  Traditionally the county’s clubs have not fared well in this competition but this time around there were two clubs carrying Kent’s aspirations coming into 2018.  Both Ashford and Gillingham Anchorians, were going well and a kind draw had kept the two sides apart; however it was not to be, as both fell to defeats in the regional semi-finals with Ashford losing out to Chipstead who went on to take the regional trophy and Anchorians falling to O Wimbledonians; Chipstead went out in the national semi-final to Devon club South Molton, with the eventual winners being Yorkshire club Old Otliensians.



2018 Autumn Internationals
posted: May 18 2018

2018 sees there being four Autumn Internationals  in November, as England take on the big three from southern hemisphere rugby as well as Japan.  Fixture dates are as follows:

03 Nov v South Africa

10 Nov v New Zealand

17 Nov v Japan

24 Nov v Australia

Ticketing details will be available after the 30th May so keep an eye on the website for further details although as was the case with one of the fixtures last year, the match versus Japan is where we will have “unlimited” allocation and Junior (u15) tickets are available at £15 and the ticketing window for this fixture runs from 30th May until 30th August

If you are interested, could you please contact Steve Vincent with your ticket requirements (and in what price categories) so the club can submit bids accordingly.  Whilst he closing date for bids is in 30th August, for the Japan fixture, it is the holiday period and it is requested that your bids are submitted to Steve by the end of July at the latest.





Previous Seasons

2017-2018 Archive
2016-2017 Archive
2015-2016 Archive
2014-2015 Archive
2013-2014 Archive
2012-2013 Archive
2011-2012 Archive

Supporters Man of the Match

Despite t he heavydefeat, for his part in a back line that had to work hard all afternoon,this week's Biddenden Vineyards Man of the Match award goes to Josh Smith.

2018-19 London Division 2 (SE) 
Top 6

  Team Pl Pts
1 Beckenham 7 32
2 Dover 7 26
3 Horsham 7 26
4 Charlton Pk 7 24
5 Haywards Heath 7 21
6 O Colfeians 7 21

last updated 28/10/18

Maidstone Sport
Maidstone Utd FC
Maidstone Hockey Club
Mote Cricket Club

Maidstone Rugby

Maidstone Rugby
RFU Accreditation
RFU Member Club
Clubmark
Values
Core values
Saracens
#oneclub
2011-12 SV Champions
2012-2013 Ldn 3SE Champs
2012-2013 SV Champs
2013-2014 Ldn 2SE R Up
London 2(SE) Champions
Ldn & SE IC Champs 2014-15
RFU intermediate Cup Champions 2015
Kent Plate 2016
Kent Plate 16-17

Club Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor
Logic CP Ltd
Cripps
Millwood Designer Homes
Gold Sponsors
Quinn Estates
Firmin
Britelite
Crowe
Hehku
Linton Fuel
Oakley Capital
Sharpak
Fitness Partner
Welcome Gym
Silver Sponsors
Hospitality Finder
ATAC
Shepherd Neame
Bronze Sponsor
allsands
Alpha
CEMEX
Designer Contracts
Evans Langford LLP
Earl St
express cars
Homeleigh
Maidstone Scaffolding
NFU Mutual
Orchard Cooling Ltd
Sibley Pares
S & B
TopBond PLC
Physio Partners
Aether Medical Gases Ltd
BMI Somerfield
NewMed
Physique
Digital Partner
Vivid Associates

Perimeter Board
Sponsors

Abacus Blinds
Bentens Autocare
Big Ben's
Burden Bros
CAPS Limited
Caravelle
Complete Group
Edmundson Electrical
Gallagher
Howdens Joinery
JRB Roofing
Kent Fruit Services
KM Group
Knight Freeman
KST Foundation
McVeigh Parker
Oakfield
ONEMaidstone
Strike Security
TJ Kent Carpentry
Tryline Rugbywear
VX3apparel
Waterloo Acoustics

Youth Sponsors

beadles
Absols
Gist
Steadfast
Topps Tiles
PBSol Ltd
PMC Soil Solutions
Designer Contracts

Partner Schools

Cornwallis Academy
Invicta GS
MGS
OakwoodGS
St Simon Stock
Tiger Primary
Valley Pk
Mid Kent College
MAIDSTONE WEATHER
Visit us on Facebook
London 2 SE MRC YouTube Channel New Players Club Volunteers Ground Volunteers Initiative Vets trophy Club Shop 500 Club Trade Directory Holiday Draw Cornwallis Old Maidstonians
PhysiQue Management Company