Maidstone Rugby Club Home

 

 
Spitfire Gold  Veterans Competition 2019-20
Our thanks once again to Shepherd-Neame who have provided Sponsorship to this competition for a 6th consecutive year, via their Spitfire Gold branding.
.
Principles of the competition.
Competition Objectives
1.     The aim of the Competition is to help sustain Vets rugby in Kent by providing a coherent, meaningful and enjoyable competition for older players.
2.   The first principle is that we should strive to conduct ourselves in a gentlemanly, hospitable and sporting manner in our dealings with one another.
3.     There is no point in playing rugby unless we are trying to win but participation is also important and all participants should make every effort to get their matches played – and on time.
4.     Sunday afternoons are preferred to encourage wider support and boost club bar profits.
5.     The competition is divided into two Tiers, to cater for larger and smaller clubs – in the interests of realistic competition.
6.     The Pool stages are grouped geographically to avoid excessive travelling
  
This year, we have returned to 24 clubs, with the welcome addition of Gravesend and Deal & Betts, but with the loss (hopefully temporary) of Cranbrook, Elths, Anchs and Ashford.
However, in a change from previous seasons – and to reflect the preferences expressed for playing levels – the Spitfire Cup will be contested by only 8 clubs (Tier 1), whilst 16 clubs will compete in the Tier 2 competition for the Bowl and for the Shield, with the Plate being rested this season (This assists with the Finals Day logistics this year, as the only realistic date is in March before the clocks go forward, meaning that it would be difficult to stage 4 consecutive matches, whereas 3 can be comfortably accommodated).

Competition rules can be found here:

* Denotes Losing team bonus point for a score within 7 points.
# Denotes result invalid owing to underage player(s)
Voided games give both sides 2 points and 0-0 score. 

 
Group A Tier 1 - Cup                                                                           
Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 3rd Nov Seveoaks Canterbury HWO 40-0
Sunday 3rd Nov Maidstone Thanet Home Win 17-10*
         
Sunday 1st Dec Maidstone  Sevenoaks    
Sunday 1st Dec Thanet Canterbury    
         
Sunday 5th Jan Thanet Sevenoaks    
Sunday 5th Jan Canterbury Maidstone    

Group B Tier 1 - Cup
Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 3rd Nov Sidcup Charlton Pk    
Sunday 3rd Nov Beckenham Westcombe Pk AWO 0-40
         
Sunday 1st Dec Beckenham Sidcup    
Sunday 1st Dec Charlton Pk Westcombe Pk    
         
Sunday 5th Jan Westcombe Pk Sidcup    
Sunday 5th Jan Charlton Pk Beckenham    
 

Group C Tier 2 - Bowl

Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 3rd Nov Whitstable Deal & Betts    
Sunday 3rd Nov Sheppey Sittingbourne Void Void
         
Sunday 1st Dec Deal & Betts Sittingbourne    
Sunday 1st Dec Whitstable Sheppey    
         
Sunday 5th Jan Sittingbourne Whitstable    
Sunday 5th Jan Sheppey Deal & Betts    














Group D Tier 2 - Bowl
Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 3rd Nov Aylesford Gravesend Away Win 15-29
Sunday 3rd Nov O Grvsndians Medway Home Win 39-19
         
Sunday 1st Dec Aylesford Medway    
Sunday 1st Dec Gravesend O Grvsndians    
         
Sunday 5th Jan O Grvsndians Aylesford    
Sunday 5th Jan Medway Gravesend    
 
Group E Tier 2 - Bowl

Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 3rd Nov Orpington T Wells AWO 0-40
Sunday 3rd Nov New Ash Grn Vigo    
         
Sunday 1st Dec Orpington Vigo    
Sunday 1st Dec T Wells New Ash Grn    
         
Sunday 5th Jan New Ash Grn Orpington    
Sunday 5th Jan Vigo T Wells    
 
Group F Tier 2 - Bowl
Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 3rd Nov Blackheath Old Beccs Away Win 17*-24
Sunday 3rd Nov Colfeians Bromley    
         
Sunday 1st Dec Old Beccs Colfeains    
Sunday 1st Dec Bromley Blackheath    
         
Sunday 5th Jan Blackheath Colfeians    
Sunday 5th Jan Bromley Old Beccs    
  

Click here for Final Pool Stage Tables Feb 2019

 
Spitfire Gold Semi-Finals Draw, to be played on Sunday 9th February
Trophy Home Team Away Team Score
Tier 1 Spitfire Gold Cup TBD TBD 0-0
Tier 1 Spitfire Gold Cup TBD TBD 0-0
Tier 2 Spitfire Gold Shield TBD TDD 0-0
Tier 2 Spitfire Gold Shield TBD TBD 0-0
Tier 2 Spitfire Gold Bowl TBD TBD 0-0
Tier 2 Spitfire Gold Bowl TBD TBD 0-0
       

 

                       Spitfire Gold Finals to be played on March 15th at The Mote, Maidstone
Trophy For  Winner  Runners-up Score
Spitfire Gold Shield Teams finishing 2nd in Lower Tier   TBD TBD 0-0
Spitfire Gold Bowl Teams finishing 1st in Lower Tier TBD TBD 0-0
Spitfire Gold Cup Teams finishing top of top-tier Pool TBD TBD 0-0
         
 

 



The Late Red Veterans Trophy was established in 2014/15 as a competition for clubs in Rural Kent.  It was re-branded in 2016-17 as the Spitfire Gold Veterans Trophy and expanded to include Kent Clubs from the Kent Metropolitan area.

Trophy Winners 2018-19 Losing Finalists
CUP           Westcombe Park               Thanet
PLATE Sevenoaks Old Gravesendians
BOWL Vigo Whitstable
SHIELD Charlton Park Gillingham Anchorians












Trophy Winners 2017-18 Losing Finalists
CUP Sevenoaks New Ash Green
PLATE Thanet Tunbridge Wells
BOWL Old Gravesendians Sittingbourne
SHIELD Canterbury  Beckenham












Trophy Winners 2016-17  Losing Finalists
CUP Thanet Sevenoaks
PLATE Westcombe Park Ashford
BOWL New Ash Green Aylesford
SHIELD Sittingbourne  Sheppey









 

Trophy    Winners 2015-16         Losing Finalists
CUP Sevenoaks Tunbridge Wells
PLATE Maidstone Canterbury Cardinals
BOWL New Ash Green Ash
SHIELD Medway Sittingbourne









 

Trophy   Winners 2014-15         Losing Finalists      
CUP Maidstone Thanet
PLATE Aylesford Tonbridge Judds
BOWL Ash New Ash Green
SHIELD Medway Cranbrook









 

 

 


 

Supporters Man of the Match

Stepping up making his 1st XV debut and out of position, his play around the park was an asset to the teams play. This weeks MoTM award goes to Lewis Fagg. 

2019-20 London Division 2 (SE) 
Top 6

  Team Pl Pts
1 Haywards Heath 8 33
2 Old Colfeians 8 31
3 Hove 8 29
4 Crowborough 7 26
5 Charlton Park 8 23
6 Beccehamian 8 21

last updated 16/11/19

Maidstone Sport
Maidstone Utd FC
Maidstone Hockey Club
Mote Cricket Club

Maidstone Rugby

Maidstone Rugby
RFU Accreditation
RFU Member Club
Clubmark
Values
Core values
Saracens
#oneclub
2011-12 SV Champions
2012-2013 Ldn 3SE Champs
2012-2013 SV Champs
2013-2014 Ldn 2SE R Up
London 2(SE) Champions
Ldn & SE IC Champs 2014-15
RFU intermediate Cup Champions 2015
Kent Plate 2016
Kent Plate 16-17

Club Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor
Logic CP Ltd
Brachers
Gold Sponsors
Quinn Estates
Britelite
Crowe
Hehku
Watson Fuel
Oakley Capital
Fitness Partner
Welcome Gym
Silver Sponsors
Hospitality Finder
ATAC
Shepherd Neame
Bronze Sponsor
CEMEX
Designer Contracts
Evans Langford LLP
Earl St
express cars
Homeleigh
Maidstone Scaffolding
Orchard Cooling Ltd
Sibley Pares
Swale Heating
S & B
TopBond PLC
Physio Partners
Aether Medical Gases Ltd
BMI Somerfield
NewMed
Physique
Digital Partner
Vivid Associates

Perimeter Board
Sponsors

Abacus Blinds
Bentens Autocare
Burden Bros
CAPS Limited
Complete Group
Edmundson Electrical
Gallagher
Howdens Joinery
JRB Roofing
Kent Fruit Services
KM Group
Knight Freeman
KST Foundation
Oakfield
ONEMaidstone
Tryline Rugbywear
VX3apparel
Waterloo Acoustics

Youth Sponsors

beadles
Absols
Gist
Steadfast
Topps Tiles
PBSol Ltd
PMC Soil Solutions
Designer Contracts

Partner Schools

Cornwallis Academy
Invicta GS
MGS
OakwoodGS
St Simon Stock
Tiger Primary
Valley Pk
Mid Kent College
MAIDSTONE WEATHER
Visit us on Facebook
London 2 SE MRC YouTube Channel New Players Club Volunteers Ground Volunteers Initiative Vets trophy Club Shop 500 Club Trade Directory Holiday Draw Cornwallis Old Maidstonians
PhysiQue Management Company