Maidstone Rugby Club Home

 

 
Spitfire Gold  Veterans Competition 2018-19
Our thanks once again to Shepherd-Neame who have provided Sponsorship to this competition for a 5th consecutive year, via their Spitfire Gold branding.
.
Principles of the competition.
Competition Objectives
1.     This year, we have stayed at 26 clubs, meaning that Tier 1 (which plays for the Cup) will have 16 teams, whilst Tier 2, which plays for the Bowl, will have 10 teams.
2.     The aim of the Competition is to help sustain Vets rugby in Kent by providing a coherent, meaningful and enjoyable competition for older players.
3.   The first principle is that we should strive to conduct ourselves in a gentlemanly, hospitable and sporting manner in our dealings with one another.
4.     There is no point in playing rugby unless we are trying to win but participation is also important and all participants should make every effort to get their matches played – and on time.
5.     Sunday afternoons are preferred to encourage wider support and boost club bar profits.
6.     The competition is divided into two Tiers, to cater for larger and smaller clubs – in the interests of realistic competition.
7.     The Pool stages are grouped geographically to avoid excessive travelling
8.     This year, there will be a Cup, Plate and Shield Final in the Tier 1 and a Bowl final for Tier 2, to be played on a finals day in the County Town.  

Competition rules can be found here:


 
Group A Tier 1                                                                               
Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 11th Nov Ashford Thanet    
Sunday 11th Nov Canterbury Anchorians    
         
Sunday 25th Nov Canterbury Thanet    
Sunday 25th Nov Anchorians Ashford    
         
Sunday 20th Jan Thanet Anchorians    
Sunday 20th Jan Ashford Canterbury    
       
 
Group B Tier 1

Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 11th Nov Aylesford Maidstone    
Sunday 11th Nov Old Gravesendians New Ash Green    
         
Sunday 25th Nov New Ash Green Aylesford    
Sunday 25th Nov Old Gravesendians Maidstone    
         
Sunday 20th Jan Maidstone New Ash Green    
Sunday 20th Jan Aylesford Old Gravesendians    
       

 
Group C Tier 1

Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 11th Nov Sevenoaks Sidcup    
Sunday 11th Nov Beckenham T Wells    
         
Sunday 25th Nov Beckenham Sidcup    
Sunday 25th Nov T wells Sevenoaks    
         
Sunday 20th Jan Sevenoaks Beckenham    
Sunday 20th Jan Sidcup T Wells    
       


 
Group D Tier 1

Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 11th Nov Colfeians Blackheath    
Sunday 11th Nov Westcome Pk Charlton Park    
         
Sunday 25th Nov Colfeians Charlton Park    
Sunday 25th Nov Blackheath Westcombe Pk    
         
Sunday 20th Jan Charlton Park Blackheath    
Sunday 20th Jan Westcombe Pk Colfeians    
       
 
 
Group E Tier 2

Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 11th Nov Bromley Elthamians    
Sunday 11th Nov Beccehamians Orpington    
         
Sunday 25th Nov Orpington Elthamians    
Sunday 25th Nov Beccehamians Bromley    
         
Sunday 20th Jan Elthamians Beccehamians    
Sunday 20th Jan Bromley Orpington    
       
 
Group F Tier 2
 
Default Date Home Team Away team Result Score
Sunday 11th Nov Sheppey Medway    
Sunday 11th Nov Whitstable Sittingbourne    
Sunday 11th Nov Cranbrook Vigo    
         
Sunday 25th Nov Sheppey Whitstable    
Sunday 25th Nov Sittingbourne Cranbrook    
Sunday 25th Nov Medway Vigo    
         
Sunday 20th Jan Cranbrook Sheppey    
Sunday 20th Jan Medway Sittingbourne    
Sunday 20th Jan Vigo Whitstable    
  
 
Spitfire Gold Semi-Finals Draw, to be played on Sunday 24th February
Trophy Home Team Away Team Score
Tier 1 Spitfire Gold Cup TBC TBC  
Tier 1 Spitfire Gold Cup TBC TBC  
Tier 1  Spitfire Gold Plate TBC TBC  
Tier 1 Spitfire Gold Plate TBC TBC  
Tier 1 Spitfire Gold Shield TBC TBC  
Tier 1 Spitfire Gold Shield TBC TBC  
Tier 2 Spitfire Gold Bowl TBC TBC  
Tier 2 Spitfire Gold Bowl TBC TBC  
 



                      Results of Spitfire Gold Finals played on April 14th at The Mote, Maidstone
Trophy For Winning Finalist Losing Finalist Score
Spitfire Gold Shield Teams finishing 3rd in top-tier Pool    TBC  TBC  
Spitfire Gold Plate Teams finishing 2nd in Top Tier Pool TBC TBC  
Spitfire Gold Bowl Teams finishing 1st or 2nd in Lower Tier TBC TBC  
Spitfire Gold Cup Teams finishing top of top-tier Pool TBC TBC  
 



 



The Late Red Veterans Trophy was established in 2014/15 as a competition for clubs in Rural Kent.  It was re-branded in 2016-17 as the Spitfire Gold Veterans Trophy and expanded to include Kent Clubs from the Kent Metropolitan area.



Trophy Winners 2017-18 Losing Finalists
CUP Sevenoaks New Ash Green
PLATE Thanet Tunbridge Wells
BOWL Old Gravesendians Sittingbourne
SHIELD Canterbury  Beckenham












Trophy Winners 2016-17  Losing Finalists
CUP Thanet Sevenoaks
PLATE Westcombe Park Ashford
BOWL New Ash Green Aylesford
SHIELD Sittingbourne  Sheppey









 

Trophy    Winners 2015-16         Losing Finalists
CUP Sevenoaks Tunbridge Wells
PLATE Maidstone Canterbury Cardinals
BOWL New Ash Green Ash
SHIELD Medway Sittingbourne









 

Trophy   Winners 2014-15         Losing Finalists      
CUP Maidstone Thanet
PLATE Aylesford Tonbridge Judds
BOWL Ash New Ash Green
SHIELD Medway Cranbrook









 

 

 


 

Supporters Man of the Match

Tough day at the office against a big opposition pack, but for a great overall performance on the loosehead, this week's Biddenden Vineyards Man of the Match award goes to Tom Varker.

2018-19 London Division 2 (SE) 
Top 6

  Team Pl Pts
1 O Colfeians 1 5
2 Horsham 1 5
3 Dover 1 5
4 Beckenham 1 5
5 Deal & Detteshanger 1 5
6 Haywards Heath 1 4

last updated 09/09/18

Maidstone Sport
Maidstone Utd FC
Maidstone Hockey Club
Mote Cricket Club

Maidstone Rugby

Maidstone Rugby
RFU Accreditation
RFU Member Club
Clubmark
Values
Core values
Saracens
#oneclub
2011-12 SV Champions
2012-2013 Ldn 3SE Champs
2012-2013 SV Champs
2013-2014 Ldn 2SE R Up
London 2(SE) Champions
Ldn & SE IC Champs 2014-15
RFU intermediate Cup Champions 2015
Kent Plate 2016
Kent Plate 16-17

Club Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor
Logic CP Ltd
Cripps
Millwood Designer Homes
Gold Sponsors
Quinn Estates
Firmin
Britelite
Crowe
Hehku
Linton Fuel
Oakley Capital
Sharpak
Fitness Partner
Welcome Gym
Silver Sponsors
Hospitality Finder
ATAC
Shepherd Neame
Bronze Sponsor
allsands
Alpha
CEMEX
Designer Contracts
Evans Langford LLP
Earl St
express cars
Homeleigh
Maidstone Scaffolding
NFU Mutual
Orchard Cooling Ltd
Sibley Pares
S & B
TopBond PLC
Ye Olde Thirsty Pig
Physio Partners
Aether Medical Gases Ltd
BMI Somerfield
NewMed
Physique
Digital Partner
Vivid Associates

Perimeter Board
Sponsors

Abacus Blinds
Bentens Autocare
Big Ben's
Burden Bros
CAPS Limited
Caravelle
Complete Group
Edmundson Electrical
Gallagher
Howdens Joinery
JRB Roofing
Kent Fruit Services
KM Group
Knight Freeman
KST Foundation
McVeigh Parker
Oakfield
ONEMaidstone
Strike Security
TJ Kent Carpentry
Tryline Rugbywear
VX3apparel
Waterloo Acoustics

Youth Sponsors

beadles
Absols
Gist
Steadfast
Topps Tiles
PBSol Ltd
PMC Soil Solutions
Designer Contracts

Partner Schools

Cornwallis Academy
Invicta GS
MGS
OakwoodGS
St Simon Stock
Tiger Primary
Valley Pk
Mid Kent College
MAIDSTONE WEATHER
Visit us on Facebook
London 2 SE MRC YouTube Channel New Players Club Volunteers Ground Volunteers Initiative Vets trophy Club Shop 500 Club Trade Directory Holiday Draw Cornwallis Old Maidstonians
PhysiQue Management Company