Maidstone Rugby Club Home

Senior Fixtures and Reports 2011/2012

1st | Mustangs | 3rd | 4th | 5th | Veterans

League Fixtures in Bold

1st XV - London Division  3 (SouthEast)

Date Opponents Venue Score
27 Aug  Sevenoaks Won 15-11 
03 Sep Tunbridge Wells H Lost 14-22 
10 Sep  Bromley A  Lost 18-7
17 Sep  Crowborough H Lost  3-12
24 Sep  Folkestone Lost 39-17 
01 Oct  Medway H Won  27-25
08 Oct Ashford Draw  20-20
16 Oct  Sevenoaks (Kent Cup Rd 2) H Won 38-21
22 Oct  Sheppey Lost 17-5 
29 Oct  Park House H  Won 46-10
05 Nov Uckfield (RFU Senior Vase Rd 2) H  Home Walk-Over
12 Nov  Crawley  Won 0-43
19 Nov   Eastbourne  H  Won 32-0
26 Nov  Harlow (RFU Senior Vase Rd 3) H  Won 50-0
03 Dec  Uckfield  Won 14-20
10 Dec Horsham  H  Won 24-10
18 Dec  Crowborough  Lost 35-0
2012 
07 Jan  Folkestone  Won 26-3
14 Jan  Medway            Lost 34-0
21 Jan       
28 Jan  Ashford  Won 27-20
04 Feb  Sheppey  Postponed
11 Feb   O Dunstonians (Kent Cup Rd 3) H  Postponed
18 Feb  Park House  Won 15-17
26 Feb  Folkestone (RFU Senior Vase Regional Semi-Final)  H  Won 55-33
03 Mar  Crawley H  Won HWO
10 Mar  Eastbourne   Won 17-31
11 Mar O Dunstonians (Kent Cup Rd 3) H  Wdr
17 Mar  Newmarket (RFU Senior Vase  Regional Final)  A  Won 15-18
24 Mar  Uckfield             Lost 13-18
31 Mar  Horsham  A  Won 10-16
07 Apr  Wells (RFU Senior Vase National Semi-Final)  H  Lost 8-14
14 Apr   Bromley  H            Won 28-6
21 Apr   Sheppey  H  Won 45-12

Mustangs XV – Invicta League Division 2

Date Opponents Venue Score
03 Sep  Tunbridge Wells 2  H Drew  7-7
10 Sep Medway 2             H Won  31-10
17 Sep Sevenoaks 2 A Won  7-20
24 Sep Dartfordians 2 A Won 7-38
01 Oct Dover 3 H           Won 24-19
08 Oct Folkestone 2 A          Lost 41-17
15 Oct Thanet 2  A          Won 5-24
22 Oct Medway 2 H          Won 53-7
29 Oct O Dunstonians 2 A         Lost 22-7
05 Nov      
12 Nov Sidcup 3 H  Lost 7-8
19 Nov Blackheath 4 A             Won 13-18
26 Nov      
03 Dec Beckenham 3 H            Won 65-0
10 Dec Bromley 2 A            Lost 28-26
17 Dec Charlton Park 2 H           Won 41-5
2012
07 Jan Dover 3 A  Home W/O
14 Jan Folkestone 2 H         Lost 18-22
21 Jan Thanet 2 H  Won 67-10
28 Jan Medway 2 A Lost 55-0
04 Feb O Dunstonians 2  H Postponed to 25th Feb
11 Feb      
18 Feb Sidcup 3 A Lost 21-5
25 Feb Old Dunstonians II              H Won 46-20
03 Mar Blackheath 4 H Won 20-15
10 Mar Beckenham 3 A AWO
17 Mar No Fixture    
24 Mar Bromley 2 H Won 39-13
31 Mar Charlton Park A Lost 47-14
07 Apr      
14 Apr  Dartfordians 2  A Won 45-7
21 Apr      

3rd (A) XV – Invicta League Division 3

Date Opponents Venue Score
03 Sep      
10 Sep  Gillingham Anchorians 2  A won 12-19
17 Sep Sevenoaks 3 (played Old Shoots 3) A           Won 57-0
24 Sep Canterbury 3 A          Lost 41-0
01 Oct Medway 3 H          Lost 0-47
08 Oct Ashford 2 H          Lost 34-45
15 Oct Snowdown A         Lost 60-5
22 Oct Sevenoaks 3  A         Won walk-over
29 Oct Thanet 3 A        Conceded
05 Nov  Bexley 1  H        Won 29-12
12 Nov Tonbridge Juddians 4 H        Lost 3-37
19 Nov Aylesford 2 A        Lost 48-7
26 Nov Cranbrook 2 H        Lost 22-24
03 Dec Ash  A        Lost 34-0
10 Dec Deal & Betteshanger 2  A        Conceded
17 Dec Snowdown H       Lost 12-22
2012
07 Jan Canterbury 3 H Won 68-5
14 Jan Medway 3 A  Lost 55-0
21 Jan      
28 Jan Ashford 2 A Forfeit
04 Feb Sevenoaks 3 H 7Oaks no longer in League
11 Feb      
18 Feb Thanet 3 H Won 35-5
25 Feb No Fixture    
03 Mar Tonbridge Juddians 4 A Lost 22-15
10 Mar Aylesford 2 H Won 38-8
17 Mar Ashford XV             A Lost 29-0
24 Mar Deal & Betteshanger 2 H HWO
31 Mar Ash H Postponed
07 Apr      
14 Apr  Cranbrook 2  A Won 3-53
21 Apr Ash RFC H             Won 26-5

4th (Ex A) XV – Invicta 5 East (Dragonfire)

Date Opponents Venue Score
03 Sep      
10 Sep      
17 Sep  Ashford 3  A Drew 7-7
24 Sep Leigh H Won 29-17
01 Oct Medway 4 A Won 5-40
08 Oct Tunbridge Wells 4 H Won 10-0
15 Oct Gravesend 4 H Lost 12-71
22 Oct Sittingbourne 2 A Lost 21-17
29 Oct Dover 4 A  Conceded
05 Nov      
12 Nov Folkestone 3 A Conceded
19 Nov      
26 Nov East Peckham H Won 13-10
03 Dec      
10 Dec Faversham H Lost 12-22
17 Dec Gillingham Anchorians 2 H Lost 0-40
2012
07 Jan Folkestone 3   H Drew 10-10
14 Jan Medway 4 H Won 31-19
21 Jan Hastings 2 A Lost 41-12
28 Jan Tunbridge Wells 4 A Won 12-21
04 Feb Dover 4 H Postponed(snow)
11 Feb Thanet 4 H cancelled (snow)
18 Feb Faversham A Lost 94-0 
25 Feb Dover IV H Lost 14-49
03 Mar      
10 Mar Sittingbourne 2 H HWO
17 Mar Ashford 3 H Played by Vets XV
24 Mar Gillingham Anchorians 2 A Forfeit
31 Mar Gravesend 4 A Lost 60-0
07 Apr      
14 Apr  Leigh  A Forfeit
21 Apr      

 

5th (B) XV – Invicta 6 East (Early Bird [West])

Date Opponents Venue Score
03 Sep      
10 Sep      
17 Sep Westcombe Park Gents A Training Game
24 Sep Hastings & Bexhill 3 A Lost 38-20
01 Oct Medway 5 A Lost 41-7
08 Oct Lordswood 2 A Won 0-19
15 Oct Weavering Warriors H Lost 0-5
22 Oct

Darenth Valley 2

           A

Lost - lots

29 Oct O Gravesendians 2 H  No-Show (Won w/o)
05 Nov Canterbury V             A Lost 
12 Nov Gravesend 5 A Won 0-24
19 Nov Aylesford 4 A Lost 
26 Nov Cranbrook 3 A Won 5-41
03 Dec Gillingham Anchorians "3"?? H Lost 0-68
10 Dec Gravesend Moles               A Won 0-35
17 Dec Maidstone Vets              H Lost 10-13
2012
07 Jan  Hastings & Bexhill 3  H Drew 10-10
14 Jan Medway 5 H Lost 0-50
 
21 Jan

 Sevenoaks 5

 A

Won 10-22

28 Jan Lordswood 2 H Won 27-12
04 Feb Weavering Warriors A Lost 50-0
11 Feb      
18 Feb O Gravesendians 2 A Lost 76-3
25 Feb Gravesend Moles H Won 24-5
03 Mar Vigo XV             A Lost 30-5
10 Mar Aylesford 4 H
Drew 3-3
17 Mar Westcombe Park Gents H Lost 7-27
24 Mar Gillingham Anchorians 3  A Drew 14-14
31 Mar Tour Midsomer             A Won a game on tour  :-)
07 Apr      
14 Apr Gravesend 5 H Won 12-5
21 apr Warminster Tourists H Lost 15-17

 

Veterans XV (Grow Old Disgracefully!)

Date Opponents Venue Score
03 Sep Ashford Beer Festival  (and Veterans Rugby Tournament)   A

 

10 Sep      
17 Sep      
24 Sep Cranbrook Veterans H cancelled
01 Oct

Gravesend Moles 

            A Cancelled
08 Oct Ashford A Cancelled (played 4th team fixture)
15 Oct Sevenoaks 5 H  Cancelled (no oppo)
22 Oct Deal & Betteshanger 4 H Cancelled (no oppo)
29 Oct Hastings & Bexhill Veterans H  Won 33-3
05 Nov Faversham              H Lost 0-19
12 Nov Crawley Veterans A  Won 12-0
19 Nov Dover             A             Lost 14-12
26 Nov TBA              No fixture
03 Dec Tonbridge Juddians Over 45s H     Cancelled (No opop)
10 Dec Sheppey Veterans H         Won 16-14
17 Dec Maidstone 5ths              H        Won 13-10
2012
07 Jan Cranbrook Veterans A Cranbrook withdrew
14 Jan Folkestone Fossils A  Lost 19-0
21 Jan TBA    
28 Jan Sittingbourne II H Drew 0-0
04 Feb Sheppey Veterans A Cancelled (snow)
11 Feb Cranbrook veterans              H Cancelled(snow)
18 Feb TBA   Played 4th team fixture
25 Feb TBA   no fixture
03 Mar Crawley Veterans H Won 27-14
10 Mar Lordswood II A Won 36-12
17th March Ashford  III H Won 22-5
24 Mar Sevenoaks 5 / Delft RFC triangular match A Won both 
31 Mar Old White Bears (Calais)              H Lost (heavily)
07 Apr      
14 Apr
15th Apr
Puddletown Vets
Ringwood Vets
Tour
Tour
Lost
Lost
21 Apr      

Back to top

Senior Fixtures and Reports 2009/2010

Supporters Man of the Match

Despite the disappointing result, in a competent performance controlling things from the back of the scrum this weeks Man of the Match award goes to Scrum Half Jack Leach

2017-18 London Division 1 South (Top 6)
 

  Team Pl Pts
1 CS Rugby 3 15
2 Chichester 3 15
3 Medway 3 14
4 Tottonians 3 11
5 Sevenoaks 3 9
6 Havant 3 9

last updated 16/09/17

Maidstone Sport
Maidstone Utd FC
Maidstone Hockey Club
Mote Cricket Club

Maidstone Rugby

Maidstone Rugby
RFU Accreditation
RFU Member Club
Clubmark
Values
Core values
Saracens
#oneclub
2011-12 SV Champions
2012-2013 Ldn 3SE Champs
2012-2013 SV Champs
2013-2014 Ldn 2SE R Up
London 2(SE) Champions
Ldn & SE IC Champs 2014-15
RFU intermediate Cup Champions 2015
Kent Plate 2016
Kent Plate 16-17

Club Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor
Hospitality Finder
Cripps
Millwood Designer Homes
Firmin
Firmin Xpress
Firmin Recruit
Gold Sponsors
Britelite
Crowe Clark Whitehill
Hehku
Linton Fuel
Oakley Capital
Quinn Estates
Sharpak
Community Partners
Bovis Homes
Fitness Partner
Topnotch Health Club
Silver Sponsors
ATAC
Morlings
Shepherd Neame
Sibley Pares
Bronze Sponsor
allsands
Alpha
Caxtons
CEMEX
Designer Contracts
Earl St
express cars
The Fencing Partnership
Homeleigh
Maidstone Scaffolding
S & B
TopBond PLC
Ye Olde Thirsty Pig
Physio Partners
Aether Medical Gases Ltd
BMI Somerfield
NewMed
Physique
The Oxygen Clinic
Digital Partner
Vivid Associates

Perimeter Board
Sponsors

Abacus Blinds
ACL
Bentens Autocare
Big Ben's
Burden Bros
CAPS Limited
Caravelle
Complete Group
Cranbrook School
duraflex
Edmundson Electrical
Gallagher
Handelsbanken
HBSV
Howdens Joinery
JRB Roofing
Kent Fruit Services
KM Group
Knight Freeman
R E Knight Ltd
KST Foundation
Lashings
McVeigh Parker
SJ Milward
NFU Mutual
ONEMaidstone
The Safety Effect
TJ Kent Carpentry
Tryline Rugbywear
VX3apparel
Waterloo Acoustics

Youth Sponsors

beadles
Absols
Gist
Steadfast
Topps Tiles
PBSol Ltd
PMC Soil Solutions
Designer Contracts

Partner Schools

Cornwallis Academy
Invicta GS
MGS
OakwoodGS
St Simon Stock
Tiger Primary
Valley Pk
Mid Kent College

This Maidstone weather forecast is generated by the Met Office Weather Widget

Visit us on Facebook
London 1 S MRC YouTube Channel New Players Club Volunteers Vets trophy Club Shop 500 Club Trade Directory O2 Touch Cornwallis Old Maidstonians
PhysiQue Management Company